See Northridge Co. v. W.R. Grace Co., 205 Wis.2d 265, 284, 556 N.W.2d 345, 353 (Ct.App. 1996); ยง 805.16(1), STATS. The twenty-day time limit is strictly construed and the trial court lacks the ability to consider postverdict motions filed after the twenty-day deadline, unless the court has granted an extension within that time. See Northridge, 205 Wis.2d at 284, 556 N.W.2d at 353; Ahrens-Cadillac Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Belongia, 151 Wis.2d 763, 766-67, 445 N.W.2d 744, 745 (Ct.App. 1989). The verdict in this case was rendered on January 12, 1996.
Section 805.16(1), Stats., provides that "[m]otions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict" unless the trial court extends the time. Ahrens-Cadillac Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Belongia, 151 Wis.2d 763, 766-767, 445 N.W.2d 744, 745 (Ct.App. 1989). The jury returned the verdict on February 9, 1995.