Civil Action 21-2157
[…] John Wyeth & Bro. Ltd. v. CIGNA Int'l Corp., 119 F.3d 1070, 1076 n.6 (3d Cir. 1997).
The Department of Labor has interpreted § 1110(a) to mean that “indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability” are permitted, including those that “leave the fiduciary fully responsibly and liable, but merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance purchased.” 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4. In contrast, the Department of Labor interprets § 1110(a) as “rendering void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by the plan” since such a provision would “in effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.” Id.; see also Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Labor v. Koresko, 646 Fed.Appx. 230, 244 (3d Cir. 2016).
Plaintiffs plead that World Travel agreed to indemnify the Trustee prior to the ESOP transaction. As a result of the ESOP transaction, the Plan owns World Travel outright.