Civil Action 21-2157
[…] Plaintiffs also allege losses as a result of the Trustee's actions in approving this sale. These claims are properly pleaded as a breach of fiduciary duty rather than fraud. The motion of Paredes and PFS to dismiss Count II of the amended complaint will therefore be denied.
V
The amended complaint states in Count III that Paredes and PFS violated § 1110 by having an indemnification agreement that relieves them from liability and that accepting this indemnification agreement was a breach of their fiduciary duties. Section 1110 provides that, with some exceptions, “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).
Plaintiffs allege that World Travel agreed to indemnify the Trustee in connection with the ESOP transaction and that this agreement is void as against public policy. Plaintiffs do not attach a copy of the indemnification agreement to the amended complaint.