Ahmed v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] An agreement for the sale of real property or an interest in real property must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent in accordance with the statute of frauds. (Civ. Code, § 1624, subd. (a)(3) [statute of frauds]; Civ. Code, § 2922 ["mortgage can be created, renewed, or extended, only by writing, executed with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real property"].) "An agreement to modify a contract that is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of frauds." (Secrest, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 553; see Civ. Code, § 1698, subds. (a) ["contract in writing may be modified by contract in writing"], (c) ["contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration," but statute of frauds "is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions"].) Thus, "an agreement by which a lender agree[s] to forbear from exercising the right of a foreclosure under a deed of trust securing an interest in real property comes within the statute of frauds." (Secrest, at p. 547.)