Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] ECF No. 9.
On January 12, 2021, the Court granted the County's motion to dismiss with leave to amend. ECF No. 24. The Court granted the County's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' state law claims for two independent reasons. First, the Court concluded that Plaintiffs had not complied with the California Government Claims Act's claim presentation requirement because Plaintiffs' Complaint did not allege that Plaintiffs had submitted a claim to the County. Id. at 5-7. Second, the Court concluded that the County and its employees were immune from Plaintiffs' claims under California Government Code Section 856, which establishes that "neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining . . . [w]hether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction." Id. at 7 (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)). Although the Court was "unsure whether Plaintiffs will be able to allege state law claims, particularly given the County's immunity under Section 856," the Court granted leave to amend Plaintiffs' state law claims. Id. at 9-10.