Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' government claim challenges the decision to release Harris. Similarly, Plaintiffs' initial Complaint in the instant case challenges the decision to release Harris. ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 10, 12.
On January 12, 2021, the Court dismissed Plaintiffs' initial Complaint because the Court concluded that the County and its employees were immune from Plaintiffs' claims under California Government Code Section 856, which provides that "neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining . . . [w]hether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction." See ECF No. 24. at 7 (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)).
In an attempt to plead around Section 856's immunity, Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint relies on Section 856(c), which states that "[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out . . . [a] determination to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness." Cal. Gov't Code § 856(c).