Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] Mot. at 11-13. The Court agrees.
In Plaintiffs' government claim before filing suit and in Plaintiffs' initial Complaint in the instant case, Plaintiffs challenged the County's decision to release Harris. See RJN Exh. A; ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 10, 12. Thus, in this Court's order on the County's first motion to dismiss, the Court concluded that the County and its employees were immune from Plaintiffs' state law claims under California Government Code Section 856, which provides that "neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining . . . [w]hether to confine a person for mental illness." See ECF No. 24. at 7 (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)).
To avoid the immunity bar, Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint amended the theory of the state law claims to now challenge the manner of Harris's release, not the decision to release Harris.