Ahmed v. Charleston Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's Complaint does not state a claim for breach of contract because Plaintiff has not alleged that he had a contractual right to be rehired. To the contrary, it appears that Plaintiff was employed under an induction contract and did not have a contractual right to be re-hired. See supra footnote 4.

Plaintiff was apparently employed by Lincoln High School as an induction contract teacher. (Dkt. No. 1 at 3-4 ("And I was also told by her that I met the required number of standards for the induction year.")). Pursuant to Section 59-26-40 of the South Carolina Code, Defendants had the discretion at the end of the school year to hire, or refuse to hire, Plaintiff for the next school year. S.C. Code § 59-26-40(C) ("At the end of the one-year induction contract period, a teacher shall become eligible for employment at the annual contract level.") (emphasis added); see also Schofield v.