No. CV10 6016432S
[…] Furthermore, at that time and date I was 6 ft. tall and weight 270 . . . I was never served the underlying matter in Texas according to the default judgment obtained in Texas. I desire to be heard on the merits of this case."
"Under appropriate circumstances, General Statutes § 52-607 authorizes a foreign judgment creditor to seek the enforcement of a judgment in this state even if that judgment was entered by default in the foreign state." Regents of the University of California v. Golf Marketing, LLC, 92 Conn.App. 378, 379, 885 A.2d 201 (2005). General Statutes § 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."
General Statutes §§ 52-604 through 52-609 are known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act.