No. CV10 6016432S
[…] "Under appropriate circumstances, General Statutes § 52-607 authorizes a foreign judgment creditor to seek the enforcement of a judgment in this state even if that judgment was entered by default in the foreign state." Regents of the University of California v. Golf Marketing, LLC, 92 Conn.App. 378, 379, 885 A.2d 201 (2005). General Statutes § 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."
General Statutes §§ 52-604 through 52-609 are known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. Section 52-604 provides: "As used in sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, `foreign judgment' means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." General Statutes § 52-605 governs the filing of foreign judgments not obtained by default in appearance, and General Statutes § 52-606 governs the grounds for stay of enforcement.