No. (X02) CV 04-0183725-S
[…] Finally, the state housing statute at issue in Asylum Hill was similar to a federal statute and hence justified some reliance on federal case law. Asylum Hill, supra, p. 19 n. 14. Thus, this court's use of the revised federal test in Asylum Hill does not mandate its use here.
The first question to resolve, then, is whether the plaintiffs are members "of the class for whose . . . benefit the statute was enacted?" Napoletano, supra, 238 Conn. 249. General Statutes § 19a-509b(a)(1) defines "hospital bed fund" to mean "any gift of money, stock, bonds, financial instruments or other property made by any donor for the purpose of establishing a fund to provide medical care to patients at a hospital." The statute requires hospitals to post notice of and inform appropriate patients about the availability of bed funds, train staff regarding eligibility and application procedures, give reasons for the denial of any applications, and make an annual report concerning bed funds.