No. (X02) CV 04-0183725-S
[…] Napoletano, supra, 238 Conn. 249. It is true that the commissioner of public health has statutory authority to enforce the requirements established under chapter 368v of the General Statutes, of which § 19a-509b is a part. General Statutes § 19a-494. In addition, subsection (e) of the statute requires hospitals to make information about bed funds available to the state office of health care access and thus gives that agency an oversight role. Finally, the state attorney general, pursuant to his authority under General Statutes § 3-125 to "represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes . . ." has filed a common law action seeking to enforce notice and application rights similar to those found in the bed funds statute. Blumenthal v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV (X02) 03-0823629 (filed March 3, 2003).