No. (X02) CV 04-0183725-S
[…] Middletown v. Hartford Electric Light Co., 192 Conn. 591, 596, 473 A.2d 787 (1984). Accord Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman, 30 Conn.App. 204, 220, 619 A.2d 853, aff'd, 226 Conn. 748, 628 A.2d 1298 (1993).
A final related concern is that the finding of an implied right of action places judges in the position of legislators. The legislature is perfectly capable of drafting statutes that expressly create a private right of action. Indeed, two neighboring statutes within chapter 368v do so. General Statutes § 19a-532 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any nursing home facility which violates any provision of this section shall be liable to the injured party for treble damages."); General Statutes § 19a-550(e) ("Any [nursing home or chronic disease] facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for