Civil Action 23-3332 (ES) (CLW)
[…] (Mov. Br. at 18-26). In opposition, Plaintiffs contend that they have adequately stated a claim under the APA because Defendants have unreasonably delayed adjudicating Plaintiffs' asylum applications. (Opp. Br. at 9-10). For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees with Defendants.
The APA provides a cause of action where agency action is unreasonably delayed. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“[W]ithin a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.”). The APA further provides that courts shall “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” Id. § 706(1). To assess whether agency action has been “unreasonably delayed,” courts in the Third Circuit look to four factors: