14 CV 3793 (PKC)
[…] (Dkt. 14.) Because the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to review the May 14, 2015 decision, it does not reach Defendants' exhaustion ground.
Under the jurisdiction-stripping provision of the Immigration and National Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), courts lack jurisdiction to review decisions specifically committed to the discretion of the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security. Here, the USCIS denied Plaintiff's I-485 Application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159, which is a discretionary decision that falls under the jurisdiction-stripping provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) ("The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion . . . may adjust" an asylee's immigration status) (emphasis added); see also Agbor v. Napolitano, No. 08-cv-07801, 2009 WL 2432630, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2009) ("This discretionary [§ 1159(b)] decision falls within the jurisdiction-depriving provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).