19-cv-03435-BLF
[…] “The test for survivorship hinges on whether the statutory provision is primarily penal in nature or remedial in nature.” Id. (citing Bracken v. Harris & Zide, L.L.P., 219 F.R.D. 481, 483 (N.D. Cal. 2004)). Plaintiff brings five claims under the California Labor Code, one claim under California's Unfair Competition Law, one claim under the Federal Labor Standards Act, and two California common law claims. See generally Compl. As argued by Plaintiff, these claims are all remedial in nature. The Court finds they are not extinguished. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”); Veliz, 2008 WL 2811171, at *1 n.2 (stating there is “ample case law” that FLSA claims are not extinguished upon the plaintiff's death). Defendant does not argue otherwise. See Opp.
Third, the Estate is a proper party.