13-22-00029-CV
[…] (citing Hallmark v. Port/Cooper-T. Smith Stevedoring Co., 907 S.W.2d 586, 589 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1995, no writ))).
Next, appellants argue that the statute of frauds bars the enforcement of the oral trust. We disagree. As noted above, the Trust Code's statute of frauds provision permits the enforcement of oral trusts if the trust consists of personal property at its creation. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.004(1) ("A trust consisting of personal property . . . is enforceable if created by . . . a transfer of the trust property to a trustee who is neither settlor nor beneficiary . . . .") (emphasis added). If the settlor funds the oral trust with personal property, the trustee cannot render the entire trust unenforceable by later converting the trust assets to real property.