13-22-00029-CV
[…] See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 819. We also conclude that Paco's testimony is not evidence that is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that the jury's findings are clearly wrong and unjust. See Bennett, 489 S.W.3d at 66.
4. Merger
Next, appellants argue that "any trust duties would have terminated by merger" when Nim's assets were deposited into the Schwab account. Appellants assert that because Nim held both legal and equitable title, he held the assets free of trust. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.034(a) ("If a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the same person or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in property in himself as both the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, a trust is not created and the transferee holds the property as his own.").