13-22-00029-CV
[…] AMT did not produce evidence tracing any disputed assets to the proceeds of Paco's liquidation of the Popperian account. We reference the Popperian account only to the extent it is relevant to the transfer of the trust res.
Second, we note that Nim continued to transfer assets to Paco after Paco liquidated the Schwab account in 2005. Nim contributed an additional $208,000 in cash for Paco to keep their real estate investments afloat. Paco deposited these funds into accounts owned by him or his alter ego-the Copernican. See id. § 112.006 ("Property may be added to an existing trust from any source in any manner unless the addition is prohibited by the terms of the trust or the property is unacceptable to the trustee.").
We conclude that the evidence is both legally and factually sufficient that Nim intended to create an express trust and that he transferred the trust property to Paco as trustee. See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827; Vast Constr., 526 S.W.3d at 723; Bennett, 489 S.W.3d at 66.