13-22-00029-CV
[…] B. Statute of Frauds
Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting no-evidence summary judgment on its statute of frauds defense to AMT's trust claim because the trust assets contained real property. We previously concluded that AMT's express trust claim was not barred by the statute of frauds. For the same reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing this defense. Appellants presented no evidence in its summary judgment response that the oral trust did not consist entirely of personal property at its creation. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.004(1) ("A trust consisting of personal property . . . is enforceable if created by . . . a transfer of the trust property to a trustee who is neither settlor nor beneficiary if the transferor expresses simultaneously with or prior to the transfer the intention to create a trust.") (emphasis added). Paco's later conversion of Nim's assets to real property does not render the entire trust unenforceable. See Deleery et al., supra, at § 65 n.17. We conclude that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on appellants' statute of frauds defense.