13-22-00029-CV
[…] 1. Applicable Law
The Texas Trust Code provides that "[a] trust may be created by . . . a property owner's inter vivos transfer of the property to another person as trustee for the transferor or a third person[.]" Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.001(2). "A trust in either real or personal property is enforceable only if there is written evidence of the trust's terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor's authorized agent." Id. § 112.004. However, an oral trust in personal property "is enforceable if created by . . . a transfer of the trust property to a trustee who is neither settlor nor beneficiary if the transferor expresses simultaneously with or prior to the transfer the intention to create a trust." Id. § 112.004(1); see Ayers v. Mitchell, 167 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2005, no pet.).
"A trust is created only if the settlor manifests an intention to create a trust." Tex. Prop.