Ahlborg v. Mesolella
[…] It is uncontested that Susan was a party to the previous action. As to Olivia and Abigail, however, Rhode Island law is unclear as to whether a child or a child's guardian ad litem is a party to a divorce proceeding. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has never directly addressed the question, but has implied that a guardian ad litem is a party to divorce proceedings. See In re Joseph, 431 A.2d 432, 433 (R.I. 1981) (referring to "the parties, including the guardian ad litem who was appointed by the trial justice of the Family Court"). This suggestion comports with G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16.2(c)(1)(viii), which provides that an appointed guardian ad litem in a divorce action "should appear at all proceedings in family court that affect the interests of the child. . . ." "Appear" is a term of art meaning "[to come] into court as a party or interested person, or as a lawyer on behalf of a party or interested person." Black's Law Dictionary, 7th Ed.