Civ. No. 99-3421, SECTION: E/4.
[…] Federal Prison Industries, Inc., 480 F.2d 1 (5th Cir. 1973).
Regarding vessel damage outside of the locks, the Panama Canal Act provides that the Panama Canal Commission shall:
promptly adjust and pay damages for injuries to vessels . . ., which may arise by reason of their presence in the Panama Canal, or waters adjacent thereto, other than the locks, when the injury is proximately caused by the negligence or fault on the part of an officer or employee of the United States acting within the scope of employment and in line with his duties in connection with the operation of the Canal. . . .22 U.S.C. § 3771 (emphasis added). In addition, "[i]f the negligence or fault of the vessel, master, crew, or passengers proximately contributed to the injury, the award of damages shall be diminished in proportion to the negligence or fault attributable to the vessel, master, crew, or passengers." Id.
The Court notes that the allision having occurred 1.3 nautical miles outside of the Atlantic breakwater is an undisputed fact.