No. 00-276
[…] The complaint requested that the court declare Ordinance No. 670 void because it conflicts with Wyoming statutes and is vague, and declare the town council's approval void for all the violations alleged; it also sought damages and attorney fees.
[¶ 8] Wheatland filed a motion to dismiss, and the claim for damages was dismissed for failure to comply with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113. Wheatland then filed an answer, and the district court heard argument on the parties' motions for summary judgment. Summary judgment was granted to appellees, and this appeal followed.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113 (LexisNexis 2001) provides in part:
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission . . .
DISCUSSION Standard of Review
[¶ 9] When this Court reviews a summary judgment granted in a declaratory judgment action, we invoke our usual standard for review of summary judgments. Fontaine v. Board of County Comm'rs of Park County, 4 P.3d 890, 892 (Wyo. 2000).