A.H. v. State
[…] Section 1 - The State presented sufficient evidence that A.H. possessed the firearm.

[¶15] The State alleged, and the trial court found, that A.H. committed class A misdemeanor dangerous possession of a firearm. That offense is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5, which provides in pertinent part, "A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor." A "child" is a person less than eighteen years of age. Ind. Code § 35-47-10-3. A.H. argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he possessed the firearm.

Among the purposes described in Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-1 are "attending a hunters safety course or a firearms safety course[,]" "engaging in practice in using a firearm for target shooting at an established range[,]" and "hunting or trapping under a valid license[.]"

[¶16] "In juvenile delinquency adjudication proceedings, the State must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." C.D.H. v. State, 860 N.E.2d 608, 610 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007), trans. denied.