A.H. v. State
[…] Appellant's Br. at 8.

[¶5] At that point, the officer believed that the juvenile "was lying about his identity." Id. So the officer "conducted a search incident to arrest of this person, and located marijuana in his right pocket." Id. The officer did not "recover any identification documents" from the juvenile. Id. Officer Renteria identified A.H., who was present in the courtroom, as that juvenile, and testified that A.H. was arrested for "possession of marijuana and the false identity statement." Id. at 30.

See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-4(a) ("A person who: (1) with intent to mislead public servants; (2) in a five (5) year period; and (3) in one (1) or more official proceedings or investigations; has knowingly made at least two (2) material statements concerning the person's identity that are inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false commits false identity statement, a Class A misdemeanor.").

[¶6] After a brief cross-examination, the trial court heard argument from A.H.'s counsel, who asserted that Officer Renteria lacked probable cause to arrest A.H. for false identity statement, thus implying that the officer had no basis for conducting a search incident to arrest.