A.H. v. State
[…] I find that the State has met their burden with respect to .. . both counts. I'm adjudicating [A.H.] a delinquent child to both counts." Id. at 95-96. The court placed A.H. on formal probation. This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Section 1 - The State presented sufficient evidence that A.H. possessed the firearm.

[¶15] The State alleged, and the trial court found, that A.H. committed class A misdemeanor dangerous possession of a firearm. That offense is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5, which provides in pertinent part, "A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor." A "child" is a person less than eighteen years of age. Ind. Code § 35-47-10-3. A.H. argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he possessed the firearm.