A.H. v. Sacramento Cnty. Dept. Child, Family & Adult Servs.
[…] Zimmerman v. City of Oakland, 255 F.3d 734, 740 (9th Cir. 2001). Here, the plaintiffs do not present any change in law or point to new evidence to justify reconsideration. Rather, they argue the court committed a clear error of law in finding their federal claims were not subject to minority tolling, based on the minor plaintiffs' ages. Mot. for Recons. at 5 (citing Bishop v. Children's Ctr. for Developmental Enrichment, 618 F.3d 533, 538 (6th Cir. 2010)); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352 (a)-(b)(“If a person . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued [ ] under the age of majority . . ., the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action” but “[t]his section shall not apply to” certain actions “against a public entity or public employee.”).