1:19-CV-298 (FJS/CFH)
[…] Law § 1129, that "even in the event that the jury found that defendants violated the statute, it is evident that, based upon the nonnegligent explanations of defendants credited by the jury, the jury would have found that any violation was excused.")); see also Castle v. United States, No. 1:15-CV-0197 (GTS/TWD), 2017 WL 6459514, *11 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2017) (collecting cases stating this principle).
New York VTL § 1110(a), which is at issue here, relates to the operation of a vehicle as it provides that "every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him" and one cannot disobey a traffic control device when his vehicle is not in operation. People v.