NO. 4-16-0796 NO. 4-16-0797 cons.
[…] As only one ground for a finding of unfitness is necessary to
uphold the trial court's judgment, respondent's concession is sufficient to sustain the trial court's finding of unfitness. See Gwynne P., 215 Ill. 2d at 349, 830 N.E.2d at 514.
¶ 22 Even if we were to consider respondent's contention, we would find it meritless. S.H. is inapposite given the applicable statutory presumption. Respondent was convicted of five counts of first degree murder. Section 1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2014)) provides "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if that parent has been criminally convicted of *** first *** degree murder of any person as defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 *** within 10 years of the filing date of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights." The State's introduction of respondent's first degree murder convictions established a rebuttable presumption of depravity. Upon establishing the rebuttable presumption of depravity, it was incumbent on respondent to rebut said presumption.