A.H. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Respondents demurred to the first amended complaint.

4. Judgment

The court sustained the demurrer and entered a judgment of dismissal. The court found the lawsuit was barred by collateral estoppel, immunity, and the statute of limitations in the California Tort Claims Act. (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.) The court also found that there is no tort for violation of due process and the lawsuit constituted an impermissible collateral attack on the findings of the juvenile court.

Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution provides: "(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . . ." A plaintiff is not entitled to damages for the violation of the due process clause of the state constitution. (Javor v. Taggart (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 795, 807.)

A.H. timely appealed.

DISCUSSION