A.H. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In 1995, the Legislature limited the social workers absolute immunity; it no longer extends to perjury, the failure to disclose exculpatory evidence, or fabrication of evidence. (Gov. Code, § 820.21; see also Beltran v. Santa Clara County (2008) 514 F.3d 906, 908.) Therefore, with respect to the causes of action under state law, immunity applies to all of the social workers conduct except the fabrication of evidence, perjury, and suppression of evidence.

In its entirety, Government Code section 820.21 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: [¶] (1) Perjury. [¶] (2) Fabrication of evidence. [¶] (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence. [¶] (4) Obtaining testimony by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the Civil Code, fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil Code, or undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code. [¶] (b) As used in this section, `malice means conduct that is intended by the person described in subdivision (a) to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on by the person described in subdivision (a) with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others."

B. Immunity for Section 1983 Federal Claim