NO. 4-16-0769 NO. 4-16-0774 cons.
[…] As we will explain, the finding of continued unfitness would have been, in any event, implied. ¶ 207 Pursuant to the parent's admission in the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court had found the children to be "neglected" within the meaning of section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2014)), and the court had found this neglect to have come about because of respondent's conduct, her use of illegal drugs. That was the substance of paragraph 1 of the petition for adjudication of wardship, the paragraph the parents had admitted. Section 2-28(4) of the Act provides:
"Custody of the minor shall not be restored to any parent *** in any case in which the minor is found to be neglected *** under Section 2-3 [(705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2014))], unless the minor can be cared for at home without endangering his or her health or safety and it is in the best interest of the minor, and if such neglect *** is found by the court under paragraph (1) of Section 2-21 of this Act [(705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2014))] to have come about due to the acts or omissions or both of such parent ***, until such time as an investigation is made as provided in paragraph (5) [(705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2014))] and a hearing is held on the issue of the health, safety and best interest of the minor and the fitness of such parent *** to care for the minor and the court enters an order that such parent *** is fit to care for the minor." 705 ILCS 405/2-28(4) (West 2014).Thus, in the absence of an order finding that respondent now was "fit to care for the minor[s]," it necessarily was implied that she remained unfit (and, hence, ineligible to have custody restored to her). Id.