NO. 4-16-0769 NO. 4-16-0774 cons.
[…] If Mills had objected to the finding of parental unfitness on the ground that the finding was unnecessary, the trial court surely would have overruled the objection—and rightfully so—for two reasons. First, both parents were, in fact, unfit: Christopher Harris because he was serving five terms of life imprisonment for as many murders, and respondent because she admittedly had created an environment injurious to the children's welfare by her use of illegal drugs. Both parents had knowingly and voluntarily admitted paragraph 1 of the petition for adjudication of wardship. Second, under section 2-27(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014)), it was indeed necessary for the court to express, in writing, its determination that "the parents [were] unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor[s] or [were] unwilling to do so," because only then did the court have discretion to remove the children from respondent's custody, as the court reasonably saw fit to do. 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014); see In re M.M., 2015 IL App (3d) 130856 ¶ 19. Thus, contrary to respondent's assumption, the