File No. CN13-01136 CPI No(s) 18-14585
[…] Father has invited Mother to Florida to visit the schools but Mother has not accepted the offer. She testified that she looked at the schools online.
Further description of the relevant facts in this case are discussed in the analysis of the best interest factors below.
LEGAL STANDARD
The parties' current Order was entered by agreement. Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 729(b), the Court may modify an Order entered by consent of all parties concerning the legal custody or residence of a child at any time in accordance with the best interest factors.
13 Del. C. § 722 provides:
(a)The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all of the relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or sole legal custodian for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect his or her relationship with the child.
In this case, the parties agree that they should continue having joint custody and shared residence. They don't agree on where the children should live. Father wants the children to move to Florida. Mother wants the children to stay in Delaware.