File No. CN13-01136 CPI No(s) 18-14585
[…] The Court commends them in this regard. Therefore, the Court gives this factor little weight as it relates to whether the children should be allowed to move to Florida but the Court does find that this factor strongly supports the parties having shared residence.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.--------
Neither party presented any evidence of domestic violence. Therefore, the Court finds this factor is neutral.