No. 11 C 4586
[…] The payment of the A.H. Note on April 27 was too late to achieve that purpose. Fifth Third thus rightly treated the Goyal entities as in default in its notice of April 22. The Goyal entities' breach of contract claim fails. III. Plaintiffs' ECOA Claim (Count III)
Count III alleges that Fifth Third and Kozak violated the ECOA's requirement that "[each] applicant [for credit] against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). The plaintiffs' claim under the ECOA fails, however, because the ECOA explicitly provides that an adverse action "does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default." As explained above, both AHE and the other Goyal entities were in default on their respective notes at the time Fifth Third revoked their credit, so the defendants was not obligated to provide a statement of reasons for their actions.