3:24-cv-565-AR
[…] “It is to be presumed that a cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, . . . and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” Id. “If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.” FED. R. CIV. P. 12(h)(3); see also Fiedler v. Clark, 714 F.2d 77, 78-79 (9th Cir. 1983) (recognizing that the court may sua sponte dismiss an action if it finds that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking).
This court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 46 U.S.C. § 31325, which permits a mortgagee to enforce a defaulted preferred mortgage lien in an action in district court. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1)-(2) (permitting in rem and in personam actions); id. at (c) (“District courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) or (2).”).
The court also has jurisdiction over the vessels. AgWest brings this action in rem; that is, against the vessels. “Jurisdiction in rem is predicated on the fiction of convenience that an item of property is a person against whom suits can be filed and judgments entered.” United States v.