No. 08-00-00456-CR.
[…] TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(D). Delivery of cocaine is a first-degree felony offense if the aggregate weight of the substance, including adulterants or dilutants, is four grams or more, but less than 200 grams. TEX.HEALTH Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(d). Adulterants or dilutants are defined by the statute as "any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance." TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(49). The legislature has also clearly defined the term "controlled substance" such that it "includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance." TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5). In this case, the State produced evidence that the substance delivered to Detective Garcia contained cocaine and weighed 24.81 grams.