05-05-2022
[…] To the extent the Sheriff argues Aguirre abandoned the homestead by leasing it, we disagree because merely leasing the Property to another during a temporary absence does not constitute abandonment. See NRS 115.040(2) ("The homestead property shall not be deemed to be abandoned without a declaration thereof in writing, signed and acknowledged by both spouses, or the single person claiming the homestead, and recorded in the same office and in the same manner as the declaration of claim to the homestead is required to be recorded.").
Under NRS 115.020(2)(a) and (c), a single declarant must also state that he or she is a householder and that he or she intends to use and claim the property as a homestead. A householder is "one who keeps house" who is "in actual possession of the house" and the "occupier of a house."