05-05-2022
[…] M.D. Ga. 2006). The court denied homestead protection as to the contiguous property because Georgia law allowed a party to claim a homestead only over their dwelling, not any contiguous land. Id. That is not the case here, as Aguirre is claiming a homestead only over his residence. Regardless, unlike Georgia, Nevada's broad statutory definition of a "homestead" encompasses land contiguous to the homestead, see NRS 115.005(2)(a) (defining a homestead as "[a] quantity of land, together with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances"), especially when construed, as it must be, in favor of the homestead exemption and against forfeiture, see Wilshire Ins. Co., 94 Nev. at 550, 582 P.2d at 375; McGill, 61 Nev. at 40, 116 P.2d at 583. Similarly, In re Radtke, 344 B.R. 690, 693 (Bankr.