05-05-2022
[…] Aguirre's amended homestead declaration substantially complied with NRS 115.020. In it, Aguirre stated that he is a householder who intends to use and claim the Property as a homestead. Although he was incarcerated, his temporary absence from the Property does not affect his residency for homestead purposes, as discussed supra. Accordingly, the homestead exemption protects the Property from forfeiture.
Both parties agree that the Property is valued at $298,000, which falls within the protected homestead equity amount. See NRS 115.010(2) (providing that the homestead exemption "extends only to that amount of equity in the property held by the claimant which does not exceed $605,000 in value").
The Sheriffs arguments do not show otherwise. To begin, as explained, renting the Property to another while Aguirre is temporarily absent does not preclude the homestead exception.