05-05-2022
[…] Coffinberry, 76 P.3d 296, 301 (Wyo. 2003) (declining to consider respondent's argument that the appeal is moot in light of intervening events because he did "not present pertinent authority or cogent argument to convince [the court] that this appeal is moot").
Under the statutory definition of "legal residence," the Property qualifies as Aguirre's residence at the time of his arrest. See NRS 10.155 (providing that a person's legal residence "is that place where the person has been physically present within the State"). Crucially, an individual's residence does not change because of a temporary absence. See id. ("Should any person absent himself or herself from the jurisdiction of his or her residence with the intention in good faith to return without delay and continue his or her residence, the time of such absence is not considered in determining the fact of residence.").
While this court has not previously addressed whether an individual's incarceration is a temporary absence for homestead purposes, courts in several other jurisdictions deem incarceration to be a temporary absence. See, e.g., In re Crabb, No. 05-02594-H7, 2007 WL 7209436, at *1 (Bankr.