Aguirre v. CGG Land (U.S.), Inc.
[…] As a result, the Court does not consider the motion to dismiss and the motion for summary judgment.

I. Factual and Procedural Background

On November 8, 2013, Plaintiff filed suit in state district court pursuant to the "Jones Act", seeking to recover for injury in the course of his employment on a vessel chartered by Defendant. On December 2, 2014, a process server served a summons and petition on Defendant's registered process agent, CT Corporation System.

Dkt. No. 1, Attach. 2 at p. 5; 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.").

Dkt. No. 6, Attach. 4.

On January 31, 2014, Defendant removed to this court, asserting its removal was timely because the petition with which it had been served lacked its fifth page.