Aguillon v. Lumpkin
[…] The State further noted that the first-degree felony could be punished by a sentence to life in prison without any enhancement of punishment range. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.32. Therefore, Petitioner suffered no prejudice from receiving eight-year imprisonment sentence. (Id. at 236-37.) The State also noted, even if Trial Counsel's investigation was considered inadequate, Petitioner's argument claiming voluntary intoxication due to prescribed narcotic pain medication would not have had any effect on his conviction because, as noted, it constitutes no basis for defense. Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a). (Id. at 237-38.)

"Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.” Tex. Pen. Code § 8.04(a). “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Id. § 8.04(b).

Petitioner also attempted to fault Trial Counsel for not introducing evidence of a six-week-old injury, which he claimed he would have obtained acquittal, or been convicted on a lesser offense, or received a lower sentence. (Dkt.