Case Number 17-13214
[…] See Maziarz v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 837 F.2d 240, 244 (6th Cir. 1987); see also Anthony v. Astrue, 266 F. App'x 451, 457 (6th Cir. 2008) ("The fact that some of [the claimant]'s impairments were not deemed to be severe at step two is therefore legally irrelevant."). Aguilera says the failure matters here, however, because those non-severe impairments impacted his RFC, and the ALJ did not discuss that.
The regulations are quite clear that the ALJ must consider all of the claimant's impairments when determining RFC, including those deemed non-severe. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(e) ("[W]e will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your residual functional capacity."); see also SSR 96-8p (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) ("In assessing RFC, the adjudicator must consider limitations and restrictions imposed by all of an individual's impairments, even those that are not 'severe.'").