NO. 14-18-00321-CR
[…] We overrule appellant's first issue.
Although appellant complains that the trial court erred by approving an "unconstitutional interpretation of the law," appellant makes no argument concerning the appropriate standard for review of the alleged harm. For purposes of resolving the appeal, we will assume without deciding that the alleged error in this case is subject to review for constitutional error. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(a).
II. The Constitutionality of the Statutory Jury Fee
In his second issue, appellant contends that Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.004(a) is facially unconstitutional. Article 102.004 provides in relevant part that "[a] defendant convicted by a jury in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay a jury fee of $40." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(a). Appellant argues that the statute is unconstitutional because it does not direct how this fee is to be used.
After appellant's brief was filed, however, this court addressed a similar complaint and held that article 102.004(a) is constitutional.