NO. 14-18-00321-CR
[…] Appellant further suggests that in light of the jury's "heated debate" during deliberations, the trial court's erroneous ruling could have influenced some jurors to change their verdict from "not guilty" to "guilty" after the trial court gave the Allen charge.
We disagree that the officer's testimony in this case constituted a gross misstatement of the law. The Penal Code expressly provides that the invasive visual recording of an intimate area is a crime even when the intimate area recorded is clothed. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.15(a)(2) (defining "intimate area" for purposes of the invasive visual recording statute to include "the naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person") (emphasis added).