No. 80-5171. Summary Calendar.
[…] On March 10, 1980, Aguilar and Magana petitioned this court for review on the ground that the Board of Immigration Appeals should not have taken jurisdiction of and decided the Motion. We deny petitioners' request for relief from the Board's refusal to reopen.
In their brief to this court, petitioners also argue that the Board of Immigration Appeals erred in its decision affirming the immigration judge's order of deportation. We do not consider this challenge to the order of deportation because it was not timely filed. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(1) (1976); Gena v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 424 F.2d 227 (5th Cir. 1970).
8 U.S.C. § 1254 (1976) reads, in pertinent part:
(a) As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and —
(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(2) is deportable under paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), (14), (15), (16), (17), or (18) of section 1251(a) of this title; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than ten years immediately following the commission of an act, or the assumption of a status, constituting a ground for deportation, and proves that during all of such period he has been and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
Petitioners argue that the Board of Immigration Appeals had no jurisdiction of their Motion to Reopen, Reconsider and Stay of Deportation and that the Motion should have been forwarded to the immigration judge for an evidentiary hearing.