09-24-2024
[…] Desta, supra, 5 Cal.5th at pp. 608-609.)
E. The Court Had Jurisdiction Over Gonzalez
Gonzalez contends that because the initial motion to amend was served on Gonzalez as opposed to her counsel, Aguilar "failed to confer personal jurisdiction to the Court over Martha [Gonzalez] regarding his Motion." We disagree.
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him [or her] as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10). A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a).) "Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action." (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (b).)
Gonzalez does not dispute the court had jurisdiction over her during the pendency of the action.