Aguilar v. Chirinos Mayen
[…] C. Mother’s Sole Custody of Mariana

We now address Father’s next two arguments that the trial court erred together: the trial court’s conclusion that it is in Mariana’s best interest to grant Mother sole custody and its failure to grant custody to Father.

[5] It is a "fundamental principle that in a contest between parents over the custody of a child the welfare of the child at the time the contest comes on for hearing is the controlling consideration." Hardee v. Mitchell, 230 N.C. 40, 42, 51 S.E.2d 884, 885 (1949). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2 provides in pertinent part:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party. An order for custody must include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child. Between the parents, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child. Joint custody to the parents shall be considered upon the request of either parent."

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a). "The tender years doctrine was a legal presumption that benefitted mothers in custody disputes by giving mothers custody all other factors being equal, simply based on the fact that a mother is the natural custodian of her young." Dixon v. Gordon, 223 N.C. App. 365, 369, 734 S.E.2d 299, 302 (2012) (quotation marks omitted) (noting the tender years doctrine has been abolished and quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2 further provides:

An order for custody of a minor child may grant joint custody to the parents, exclusive custody to one person, agency, organization, or institution, or grant custody to two or more persons, agencies, organizations, or institutions. Any order for custody shall include such terms, including visitation, as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b).

[6] Here, Finding of Fact 4, stating it is in Mariana’s "best interest that her care, custody and control be placed with the Mother" is essentially a conclusion of law.