Aguilar v. CDCR
[…] May 15, 2020).

1. Cal. Gov. Code §§ 844.6 and 845.6

California Government Code § 844.6 makes public entities immune from liability for an injury to “any prisoner.” Id. See Castaneda v. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab., 212 Cal.App.4th 1051, 1069 (2013); Resendiz v. Cty. of Monterey, 2015 WL 3988495, at *6 (N.D. Cal. June 30, 2015). “[S]overeign immunity is the rule in California; governmental liability is limited to exceptions specifically set forth by statute.” Cochran v. Herzog Engraving Co., 155 Cal.App.3d 405, 205 Cal.Rptr. 1 (1984).

One of those exceptions is set forth in section 845.6, which states that a public entity or employee is liable where the employee “knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and [ ] fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”

“Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care.” Watson v. State of California, 21 Cal.App.4th 836, 841 (1993).