Aguilar v. A & R Construction and Development, Ltd.
[…] Public works have traditionally involved improvements to real property or structures. This is illustrated by definitions of "public work" and "public works contract" in other statutes. Public Contract Code section 7103, subdivision (e), provides that "`public work includes the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any state structure, building, road, or other state improvement of any kind." Public Contract Code section 1101 provides: "`Public works contract, as used in this part, means an agreement for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any public structure, building, road, or other public improvement of any kind."