Aguilar v. A & R Construction and Development, Ltd.
[…] Public Contract Code section 7103, subdivision (e), provides that "`public work includes the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any state structure, building, road, or other state improvement of any kind." Public Contract Code section 1101 provides: "`Public works contract, as used in this part, means an agreement for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any public structure, building, road, or other public improvement of any kind." Public Contract Code section 22200 contains a similar provision: "As used in this part: [¶] (a) `Public works contract means . . . a contract . . . for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any kind upon real property." While the definition of public works set out in section 1720, subdivision (a)(1), does not expressly state that the construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work must involve a public structure or other public improvement or an improvement upon real property, we believe it