Aguiar v. Espirito Santo Bank (In re Banco Santos, S.A.)
[…] Section 309.6(a) of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, an FDIC regulation, dictates that "no person shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information contained therein." 12 C.F.R. §309.6(a). Exempt information is defined as: "Records that are contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of the FDIC or any agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions." 12 C.F.R. §309.5(g).

Section 655.057 of the Florida Statutes provides state statutory protections with respect to bank regulator examinations and reports. Section 655.057(1) provides, in part, that "all records and information relating to an investigation by the office are confidential and exempt from the provisions of [Florida's public records law] until such investigation is completed or ceases to be active." Fla. Stat. §655.057(1). Further, "[a]fter an investigation is completed or ceases to be active, portions of such records relating to the investigation shall be confidential and exempt from [Florida's public records law] to the extent the disclosure would: ... (b) Impair the safety and soundness of the financial institution; ... or (f) Reveal investigative techniques or procedures." Id.

Section 655.057(2) states that "reports of examinations, operations, or condition, including working papers, or portions thereof, prepared by, or for the use of, the office or any state or federal agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions in this state are confidential and exempt from the provisions of [Florida's public records law]." Fla. Stat. §655.057(2). Unlike section 655.057(1), section 655.057(2), subject to certain exceptions not relevant to this dispute, shields the internal reports and working papers as confidential even after the conclusion of the investigation. Id.