01-07-2019
[…] 3. The Aguados May Enforce Their Contractual Rights Despite Any Community Property Interest that Mendoza May Have in the Residence
Appellants argue that Mendoza has a community property interest in the Residence that takes precedence over the Aguados's contractual rights. Appellants are wrong.
Even if Mendoza acquired some community property interest in the appreciation in value of the Residence (if any) following her marriage to Franco, that interest is subject to contractual obligations that Franco incurred. Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt." Family Code section 902 defines "debt" as "an obligation incurred by a married person before or during marriage, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise." These two provisions combined mean that "the community is responsible for breaches of contract committed by either spouse."