01-07-2019
[…] Appellants claim that the trial court erred in granting specific performance of the Agreement because the equities weigh against that remedy. Appellants argue that the Agreement is unfair to Franco and his heirs and that Franco did not receive sufficient consideration for giving up his ownership interest in the Residence upon his death. We review the trial court's decision to grant specific performance under the abuse of discretion standard. (Petersen v. Hartell (1985) 40 Cal.3d 102, 110.)
Civil Code section 3391 provides that "[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract" if the party has "not received an adequate consideration for the contract" or the contract "is not, as to him, just and reasonable." (Civ. Code, § 3391, subds. (1) & (2).) The equitable defenses of laches and unclean hands may also prevent enforcement. (MacFadden v.