AGRO v. SENDER
[…] In his written objection to this motion plaintiff asserts that the physician chosen by the defendant has testified extensively for the defense of personal injury cases, and the plaintiff proffered a list of names of three (3) physicians any one of whom would be acceptable. The defendant counters that the use of a physician from plaintiff's list would favor the plaintiff's bar. Plaintiff cites with emphasis Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-178a which states:

In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge.

This court is persuaded by the logic used by Judge Parsky in his opinion in Mulligan v. Goodrich, 28 Conn. Sup. 11 (1968) which addresses the application of Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-178a.