No. 07-22-00025-CV
[…] That leads me to the definition of "purchase-money collateral." The same legislature said it "means goods ... that secure[ ] a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral." Id. § 9.103(a)(1). Well then, if the 2018 crop is "goods" securing "a purchase-money obligation" with respect to the 2018 crop, then the crop is "purchase-money collateral." But what are "goods"? One need not fret about that for the legislature defined it, too. Among other things, the word includes "crops grown, growing or to be grown ." Id. § 9.102(a)(44) (emphasis added). One may then ask, "How about a ‘purchase-money obligation’? What is that?" To find the answer, I return to section 9.103 and stumble upon its definition as "an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." Id. § 9.103(a)(2).
"Collateral" is simply the "property subject to the security interest." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.102(13). The property subject to the security interest of the Bank here is the 2018 crop.