Saginaw County Agricultural Society v. City of Saginaw
[…] For over 66 years, the city made no attempt to assess tax on the property. In 1978, petitioner entered into a long-term lease with the Saginaw Valley Trotting Association and made a number of improvements to a portion of the property used as a race track. In 1981, respondent notified petitioner that it was changing petitioner's tax-exempt status and assessing the property used for private paid storage at $125,000. The instant appeal involves only the portion of the land leased for private storage; the exemption status of the racetrack property is the subject of a separate action.

MCL 453.232; MSA 21.442 enables local agricultural societies to incorporate and perform certain corporate acts. Under the act, local agricultural societies "shall be capable of purchasing and holding, taking and receiving, by gift, devise or otherwise, exempt from taxation, real estate for the purpose of their incorporation". The tribunal correctly ruled that whereas MCL 453.232; MSA 21.442 generally provides that an agricultural society "be capable" of holding exempt property, MCL 211.7w; MSA 7.7(4t) addresses specifically when agricultural society property is entitled to tax-exempt status.