Saginaw County Agricultural Society v. City of Saginaw
[…] MCL 453.232; MSA 21.442 enables local agricultural societies to incorporate and perform certain corporate acts. Under the act, local agricultural societies "shall be capable of purchasing and holding, taking and receiving, by gift, devise or otherwise, exempt from taxation, real estate for the purpose of their incorporation". The tribunal correctly ruled that whereas MCL 453.232; MSA 21.442 generally provides that an agricultural society "be capable" of holding exempt property, MCL 211.7w; MSA 7.7(4t) addresses specifically when agricultural society property is entitled to tax-exempt status. MCL 211.7w; MSA 7.7(4t) provides:

"Property owned exclusively by the state agricultural society or a county or district agricultural society, and used by the society exclusively for fair purposes is exempt from taxation under this act."

This Court is bound by the factual determinations of the Tax Tribunal. Circle Pines Center v Orangeville Twp, 103 Mich. App. 593, 597; 302 N.W.2d 917 (1981), lv den 417 Mich. 929 (1983). In its opinion, the tribunal found: