655438/2016
[…] However, the remainder of the cross motion is denied. In it, plaintiffs seek leave to further amend the pleadings to include factual allegations seeking to enforce the Second Lease, after reforming that lease to include the proper name of the Owner of the Subject Apartment and the rent increase for the second year, and to increase the amount of damages sought to include the accrued, unpaid rental amount attributable to the second-year rent increase.
CPLR 305(c) permits a court to allow an amendment "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just ... if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Nevertheless, "[w]hen an amendment to a pleading ... is sought at or on the eve of trial, judicial discretion in allowing such amendment should be ‘discreet, circumspect, prudent and cautious’ " ( Garguilo v. Port Auth. of NY & N.J. , 137 AD3d 708, 708-709 [1st Dept 2016] ).