655438/2016
[…] Conner , 43 Misc 384, 388 [Surr Ct, NY County, App Term 1904] ). As such, the First Lease, as executed by Frank Agrama, is satisfactory.
Furthermore, contrary to defendants' position, as the Trust is an express trust, the Trustees have standing to bring this action in their own names (see CPLR 1004 ; Trustees of the Plumbers Local Union No. 1 Additional Sec. Ben. Fund v. City of New York , 2009 WL 497306 [Sup Ct, NY County (Madden, J.), Feb. 13, 2019] ).
The assertion that the First Lease fails to satisfy the Statute of Frauds is equally unavailing. General Obligations Law § 5-703(2) states, in part, that "[a] contract for leasing for longer than one year ... is void unless the contract ... is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by [a] lawful agent thereto authorized by writing." As stated, defendants' assertions that the lease misidentified the Owner of the Subject Apartment, and was not properly executed by the Trustees, are insufficient to establish entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.