No. 2:17-cv-02163-KJM-CKD
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(c)(1)-(2). At that point, a servicer is not "obligated" to evaluate a borrower's subsequent modification application "unless there has been a material change in the borrower's financial circumstances since the date of the borrower's previous application and that change is documented by the borrower and submitted to the mortgage servicer." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(g).
Under California Civil Code § 2920.5(d)., the term "first lien" is defined as "the most senior mortgage or deed of trust on the property that is the subject of the notice of default or notice of sale." Thus, a "first lien loan modification" under California Civil Code § 2923.6(c) means a modification of the loan on "the most senior mortgage or deed of trust on the property," not the first submitted application for a loan modification. See Cal. Civ.