INDEX NO. 9797/08 SEQUENCE NO: 03,04
[…] Plaintiff cross-moves to compel Federal's compliance with the subpoena, arguing, inter alia, that whether Federal owes money to Pile is irrelevant to A&A's entitlement to disclosure and that A&A was not required to obtain leave of Court to serve the restraining notice since Federal deemed the first notice a nullity due to improper service.
To begin, plaintiff‘s second restraining notice, dated September 8, 201 1, is hereby vacated, as there is no evidence that the plaintiff obtained leave of the Court to serve its second restraining notice upon Federal. CPLR §5222(c) states that "leave of court is required to serve more than one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same judgment or order."
The Court has reviewed the Subpoena Duces Tecum served upon Federal on September 8, 2011 and has determined that a number of items contained therein are overbroad.