Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The apparent purpose of this statute is to have all accrued costs in the action pending in the transferring court paid before that court transfers the action to the proper court in the new venue; and this statute applies only to those changes of venue and in the circumstances specified and provided for in ss. 47.091- 47.181, F. S. Cf. Rules 1.060(b) and 1.170(j) RCP; also cf. s. 28.242, F. S., relating to service charges when a case has been laid by the plaintiff in the wrong venue and requiring the plaintiff to pay another service charge to the clerk of the court in the new venue "in accordance with the statutes applicable in the county or district to which the action is transferred."