Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1(a): Since the 1972 amendment to s. 1, Art. V, State Const., became effective, the formerly independent small claims courts have been a part of the county court system. The only difference between a small claim — one in which the claim is less than $1,500 — and any other civil action in county court is that the Rules of Summary Procedure, instead of the Rules of Civil Procedure, are used in adjudicating a claim of less than $1,500. See Rule 1.010 RCP and Rule 7.010 RSP. The statute that establishes the filing fees for actions in county court, s. 34.041(1), F. S., provides, in pertinent part: (1) Upon the institution of any civil action or proceeding in county court, the plaintiff, when filing his action or proceeding, shall pay the following filing fees: (Emphasis supplied.) (a) For all claims less than $100 . . $3.50 (b) For all claims of $100 and less than $1,000 . . $10.00 (c) For all claims of $1,000 or more . . $15.00. In the factual situation presented in the first question, the plaintiff instituted the civil action in county court and paid the proper $10 filing fee. The defendant has filed a counterclaim, but the demand thereof is still within the jurisdiction of the county court.