November 12, 1976
[…] See also s. 112.09, F. S. As stated in that opinion, The statutes in question apply, in terms, to "the county" and to the exercise of the authority granted by means of a resolution of the board of county commissioners; and they may not be extended, by construction, to apply to county officials. Likewise, with respect to the instant inquiry, s. 112.215, F. S. (1976 Supp.), as stated above, grants authority to "the state or any state agency, county, municipality or other political subdivision," and not to constitutional county officers. Section 112.215(3), id.; cf. Johnson v. Wilson, supra, in which the plain and unambiguous language of the statutory definition of the term "employing agency" contained s. 112.531(2), F. S., of the "Police Officers Bill of Rights," as "any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof which employs law enforcement officers," was held to exclude the constitutional county office of sheriff from the purview thereof.