August 14, 2002
[…] You have not provided this office with the ballot language used in 1996 when this project was approved. I am, however, of the opinion that revenues from the local government infrastructure surtax may only be expended on projects that fall within the description contained on the ballot.
Legislative authorization for the creation of charter schools is contained in section 228.056, Florida Statutes. The statute states:
"Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are fully recognized as public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status."
Section 228.056(1), Fla. Stat.
The statute also provides for the legal character of charter schools:
"A charter school shall organize as, or be operated by, a nonprofit organization. A charter school may be operated by a municipality or other public entity as provided for by law. As such, the charter school may be either a private or a public employer. As a public employer, a charter school may participate in the Florida Retirement System upon application and approval as a "covered group" under s. 121.021(34). If a charter school participates in the Florida Retirement System, the charter school employees shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System.