Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] This public trust doctrine requires that governmental regulation of sovereign beach lands be in furtherance of this trust and, therefore, be in the best interests of all the people.

You question more specifically whether the village may enact 'an ordinance regulating and restricting the manner of ingress, egress, boating, bathing and fishing in the area of the beach within its municipal' boundaries without being in conflict with s. 161.201, F.S. Section 161.201 provides:

Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141- 161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high waterline shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 161.191(2) , including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. In addition the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141- 161.211, except such structures required for the prevention of erosion. Neither shall such use be permitted by the state as may be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee; and the several municipalities, counties and special districts are authorized and directed to enforce this provision through the exercise of their respective police powers. (Emphasis supplied.)

This section clearly evinces a legislative intent to preserve to the upland owners all of their common-law riparian rights except as provided in s. 161.191(2), F. S. (subject to the conditions set forth in s. 161.211, F. S.), having to do with the upland property owners' common-law rights involving accretion and erosion. These protected riparian rights stated in s. 161.201 include, but are not limited to, rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. Riparian rights of the owners of land are derived from the common law as modified by statute and are an increment of property rights 'of a qualified or restricted nature of which the owner ordinarily cannot be deprived without his consent or without proper compensation.' 65 C.J.S. Navigable