Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See ss. 161.041 and 161.051, F. S. 1977, and ss. 161.052, 161.053, and 161.061, F. S. (1978 Supp.); see also Rules 16B-24 and 16B-25, F.A.C.

Further, Ch. 253, F. S., grants to the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund the authority to manage and control all sovereignty lands. Section 253.03, in pertinent part, provides:

The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of the state is vested and charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards or commissions. . . . Lands vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Funds shall be deemed to be:

(b) All lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (3) of s. 253.03, F. S., provides that '[t]he Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is hereby authorized and directed to administer all state-owned lands . . . .' Section 253.04, F. S., states that '[t]he Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may police, protect, conserve, improve; prevent trespass, damage, or depredation upon the lands and the products thereof, on or under the same owned by the state as set forth in s. 253.03.' In 1975, the Legislature transferred all the powers, duties, and regulatory authority over sovereignty lands of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to, and merged the board into, the Department of Natural Resources.