Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Chapter 253, F.S., inter alia, sets forth the powers and duties of the Board of Trustees with regard to the acquisition and disposal of state lands, and generally makes the Board exclusive title holder of most state lands. See, s. 253.03(1), F.S., providing that the Board of Trustees is "vested and charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards, or commissions" excluding certain lands not pertinent to the instant inquiry. And see, s. 253.023(2), F.S., which establishes within the Department of Natural Resources the Conservation and Recreation Lands Trust Fund. Section 253.023(3), F.S., provides in part pertinent to your inquiry: