April 30, 1974
[…] The answer to your question is negative. At common law, a person remained a minor until he attained the age of twenty-one years. Beekman v. Beekman, 43 So. 923 (Fla. 1907). The age of reaching majority was recently changed by statute to eighteen years of age. See Ch. 73-21, Laws of Florida (s. 743.07, F.S.). There was no provision in the common law for the removal of the disabilities of minority; hence the only means of removing them is provided by statute. Section 743.01, F.S., provides as follows: The disability of nonage of a minor who is married or has been married or subsequently becomes married, including one who is divorced, widowed, or widowered, is removed. The minor may assume the management of his estate, contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and perform all acts that he could do if not a minor. Former attorneys general of Florida have interpreted this section as not making minors adults for every purpose contemplated by law, but only to the extent reasonably necessary to establish and maintain a household.