April 21, 1987
[…] See, Schultz v. State, 361 So.2d 416 (Fla. 1978); McKibben v. Mallory, 293 So.2d 48 (Fla. 1974) (interpretation of statute which gives it effect is preferred over construction which would defeat it).
Section 200.001, F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides definitions and general provisions relating to millage for purposes of Ch. 200, F.S., entitled "Determination of Millage." Section 200.001(7), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that "[m]illages shall be fixed only by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the taxing authority in the manner specifically provided by general law or by special act" (e.s.) and thus clearly evinces a legislative intent that, where applicable, provisions of special law relating to the fixing of millages retain their force and effect.