October 24, 1978
[…] Additionally, s. 155.24, F. S., states:
In addition to the tax which may be levied under the provisions of this law, the board of county commissioners may allocate to the hospital funds any other public moneys in possession of said board of county commissioners, not otherwise appropriated or allocated to other uses.
As to the deposit of funds received by a county hospital, s. 155.11(1), F. S., reads in relevant part:
All moneys received for such hospital shall be deposied in any bank designated by the said board of trustees, and placed to the credit of the hospital fund and can be paid out only as bills for material supplies, equipment, wages, salaries, or other items of expense whatsoever shall have been audited by the secretary and treasurer and approved by a majority of the members of the board of trustees in regular session. (Emphasis supplied.)
The question then becomes whether the phrase `any bank designated by said board of trustees' authorizes the board to deposit hospital funds in an out-of-state bank. No question has been presented, hence no opinion is expressed, as to whether the board's authority under s. 155.011(2), F. S. (brought into the statutes by Ch. 78-406, Laws of Florida), if authorized in writing to do so by the payee, to `provide for the direct deposit of funds to the account of the payee in any financial institution which is designated in writing by the payee and which has lawful authority to accept such deposits' permits direct deposit of funds in out-of-state financial institutions.
Section 155.11(1), F. S., does not in express terms authorize the board to designate any bank as a depository of public moneys within or without the state. Cf. ss. 243.28, 660.10(8), F. S., and Nohrr v.